FREE DELIVERY ON ORDERS OVER £50
Menu

PRIVACY NOTICE

Important information about how we collect, protect and use your personal information.

The information we collect

We only collect your personal data directly from you when you place a soapNskin order or when you provide your consent to opt in to our marketing email newsletters.

How we use your information

Our lawful basis for collecting and processing your personal data is to fulfil a contract of sale by processing your payment and delivering your soapNskin orders to you.  If you have provided consent we will process your data in order to send you soapNskin marketing emails using email services such as MailChimp. The emails may contain offers we believe will be relevant to you.

Who we share your information with

The information you provide when you buy online with us is used by secure third party payment gateways (Stripe and PayPal) in order to process your payment. The information you provide is also used to deliver your soapNskin products to you using delivery service companies such as MyHermes and Royal Mail. 

We do not share your personal data with any third party organisations that aren't directly involved with fulfilling your order or communicating directly with you.

How long we keep your information

We keep your information for as a long as you have a customer relationship with us.

Storing and transfer of your information

Our online store is powered by our ecommerce provider Shopify and your information may be stored securely in countries outside the European Economic Area including Canada and the United States. The personal data of customers within the European Economic Area who purchase from us is processed securely by Shopify International Ltd based in Ireland (2nd Floor 1-2 Victoria Buildings, Haddington Road, Dublin 4, D04 XN32). Shopify Inc (a Canadian corporation with offices at 150 Elgin Street, Suite 800, Ottawa, ON, K2P 1L4) then transfers the data securely to its Canadian and US operations. Shopify supports these transfers through a variety of legal mechanisms that are approved by the European Commission, including the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and European Commission decision 2002/2/EC. The EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and European Commission decision 2002/2/EC found that Canada's privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, offers adequate protections for European personal data.

We use MailChimp for our opt-in email marketing communications. These addresses are collected either when choose to opt in during the checkout process or if you've opted into our email campaigns on our website. MailChimp has self-certified to both the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield regimes, and lawfully transfers EU/EEA personal data to the U.S. pursuant to their Privacy Shield Certification. MailChimp also completes a SOC II Type 2 examination on an annual basis for the Trust Principal Criteria of Security, Processing Integrity, Confidentiality, and Availability.

Yours rights to the information we hold

If you have an online customer account with us you can login in anytime to up-date your details. You can also contact us free of charge to request details of any personal data we hold about you or for us to up-date or delete your data.  If you choose to opt in to marketing messages from us you may opt out at any time by contacting us or by clicking on the unsubscribe links in our marketing emails.

How we keep your information secure

Our online store is powered by our ecommerce provider Shopify. Shopify follow industry standards on information security management to safeguard any personal information you provide to us as part of the online order process. Shopify are certified as a PCI DSS Level 1 compliant service provider, which is the highest level of compliance available, and their platform is audited annually by a third-party qualified security assessor.

Cookies

This site uses cookies to personalise and optimise your shopping experience.

A cookie is a small amount of information that can be downloaded to your computer or device when you visit. We use a number of different cookies including necessary, functional, performance and targeting cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing our website to remember your actions and preferences. This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another.

Some cookies are necessary to allow you to browse our website, use its features, and access secure areas. The use of these cookies is essential for the website to work, and we do not use these cookies to collect personal information about you.

We also use functional cookies to remember choices you’ve made or information you’ve provided, such as your username, language, or the region you are in. This allows us to tailor your website experience specifically to your preferences.

We use Google Analytics on our website to help measure how users interact with our website content, to understand how our website is performing and to make relevant improvements to improve your browsing experience.

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to our newsletter for the latest news & offers from soapNskin
We have exclusive promotions for subscribers